Terms & Conditions

Introduction

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website. This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to Northcott’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of Northcott’s Privacy Policy.

License to use website

Unless otherwise stated, Northcott and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions. You must not:

Acceptable use

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.
You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software. You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without Northcott’s express written consent. You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without Northcott’s express written consent.

Restricted access

Access to certain areas of this website is restricted. Northcott reserves the right to restrict access to areas of this website, or indeed this entire website, at Northcott’s discretion. If Northcott provides you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of this website or other content or services, you must ensure that the user ID and password are kept confidential. Northcott may disable your user ID and password in Northcotts sole discretion without notice or explanation.

User content

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose. You grant to Northcott a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant to Northcott the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights. Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or Northcott or a third party (in each case under any applicable law). You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint. Northcott reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on Northcott servers, or hosted or published upon this website. Notwithstanding Northcott’s rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, Northcott does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.

Privacy and personal information

When you use this website or receive services from Northcott, Northcott may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with Northcott's Privacy Policy. Details regarding Northcott's identity and contact details are set out in Northcott's Privacy Policy. Northcott only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions which include providing services to clients, receiving and processing donations, administration of supporters and volunteers, distributing publications, conducting events, assisting with your queries and other general business and administration activities. Generally, Northcott collects information directly from the relevant individual. Sometimes, Nothcott may need to collect information about a client from a third party, such as a parent, carer, guardian or other responsible person or a third party such as a health service provider, government or similar agency or the client's educational institution or workplace in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, Northcott may not be able to provide you with the services you require or communicate with you. Northcott may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes referred to above. Such disclosure may include disclosure to third parties who provide services to Northcott or who assist Northcott to provide services to you including information technology service providers and health service providers. Northcott's Privacy Policy contains information about how individuals may access their personal information held by Northcott, seek correction of such information, complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how Northcott will deal with such a complaint. By using this website or receiving services from Northcott, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of Northcott's Privacy Policy and to Northcott collecting, using and disclosing your personal information on the terms of Northcott's Privacy Policy.

No warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Northcott makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Northcott does not warrant that: this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading. Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any legal, financial or medical matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Limitations of liability

Northcott will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website: to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss; for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data. These limitations of liability apply even if Northcott has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Northcott’s liability in respect of any: death or personal injury caused by Northcott’s negligence; fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Northcott; or matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Northcott to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.